芜湖市教育局主办
您当前的位置: 网站首页 / 成考补习 / 成考试题
2018年成人高考专升本英语试卷
浏览次数:675发布时间:2019-06-05 10:40

I Phonetics ( 5 points)

Directions: In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C, and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

01.png

II. Vocabulary and Structure( 15 points)

Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

( ) 6._________the room temperature, she kept the heater on.

A. Kept on

B. Keeping up

C. So as to keep up

D. To keep up

答案:D

( ) 7. If motorists had to pay an extra tax to drive in cities,they_________their cars a lot less.

A. use

B. will use

C. used

D. would use

答案:D

( )8. The people are fully aware __ they have before them problems and difficulties of va-rious kinds.

A. of that

B. what

C. that

D. which

答案:C

( )9. The composition__________any more.

A. need not to be corrected

B. doesn't need be corrected

C. need not correct

D. doesn't need to be corrected

答案:D

( ) 10. With the guide__________the way, we set out on foot into the dark night.

A. lead

B. leading

C. led

D. to lead

答案:B

( ) 11.__________Liu Xiang failed to compete in the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, he is still a hero in the eyes of our Chinese people.

A. Although

B. Since

C. So

D. Because

答案:A

( )12._________is terribly tiring working late like_________

A. This ; it

B. It; this

C. What;it

D. It; what

答案:B

( )13. The shop assistant didn't give me the right_________

A. change

B. money

C. serve

D. Note

答案:A

( )14. There aren't many pandas_________in the world today.

A. alive

B. living

C. lively

D. Lived

答案:A

( )15. We never dared to ask him a question,__________?

A. did we

B. didn't we

C. dared we

D. daredn't we

答案:A

( )16. Five minutes earlier,_________ we could have caught the last train.

A. of

B. but

C. and

D. So

答案:C

( ) 17. The roof fell_________he had time to dash into the room to save his baby.

A. since

B. as

C. before

D. until

答案:C

( )18. After studying in a medical college for five years,Jane_________her job as a doctor in the countryside.

A. set out

B. took over

C. took up

D. set up

答案:C

( )19. In the geography lesson,the teacher told the children that the earth_________round like a ball.

A. was

B. is

C. were

D. had been

答案:B

( )20. Whatever you do, you_________ click with the right mouse button or the program will crash.

A. must not

B, don't have to

C. doesn't have to

D. needn't

答案:A

m. Cloze (30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A,B, Cand D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corres-ponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

In Britain, people have different attitudes to the police. Most people generally 21 them andthe job they do--although there are certain people who do not believe that the police 22 have thepower that they do.

What does a policeman actually do? It is not 23 job to describe. After all,a policeman hasa number of jobs in one. A policeman often has to control traffic, either 24 foot in the centre of atown, or in a police car on the roads. Indeed, in Britain, he might be in the Traffic Police and spendall,or a lot of, his time 25 up and down main roads and motorways. A traffic policeman has tohelp keep the traffic moving, stop 26 motorists and help when there is an accident.

A policeman has to help keep the 27,too. If there is a fight or some other disturbance,we28 the police to come and restore order. And they often have to deal with situation at great risk totheir own 29

We expect the police to solve crimes, of course, so an ordinary policem'a~, even if he is not a de-

tective( 侦探),will often have to help 30 and arrest criminals.

And 31 do we call when there is an emergency--an air crash, a fire, a road accident, or arobbery? We call the police.32 a policeman has to be prepared to face any unpleasant emergencythat may happen in the 33 world.

The police do an absolutely necessary job, they do it 34 well and I support them., but I do

not envy policemen. I do not think that I could 35 do the job of a policeman.

( ) 21. A. dislike B. join C. appreciate D. Admire

答案:C

( ) 22. A. should B. would C. could D. Must

答案:A

( ) 23. A. a funny B. a pleasant C. an interesting D. an easy

答案:D

( )24. A. on B. by C. under D.with

答案:A

( ) 25. A. walking B. driving C. wandering D. Searching

答案:B

( ) 26. A. resting B. tired C. speeding D. Drunken

答案:C

( ) 27. A. peace B. silence C.gituation D. Condition

答案:A

( ) 28. A. wait for B. call C. think of D. expect

答案:D

( ) 29. A. safety B. families C. future D. friends

答案:A

( ) 30. A. get rid of B. question C. look for D. Sentence

答案:C

( ) 31. A. how B. where C. what D. who

答案:D

( ) 32. A. Yet B. Then C. As D. So

答案:D

( ) 33. A. future B. modern C. real D. whole

答案:B

( ) 34. A. extremely B. specially C. surprisingly D. Particularly

答案:A

( ) 35. A. hardly B. forever C. ever D. never

答案:C

Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by fourquestions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Chooseone best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Passage One

Deep inside a mountain near Sweet water in East. Tennessee is a body of water known as theLost Sea. It is listed by the Guinness Book of World Records as the world's largest underground lake.The Lost Sea is part of an extensive and historic cave system called Craighead Caverns.

The caverns have been known and used since the days of the Cherokee Indian Nation. The caveexpands into a series of huge rooms from a small opening on the side of the mountain. Approximatelyone mile from the erttrance, in a room called "the Council Room," many Indian artifacts have been found. Some of the items discovered include pottery, arrowheads ,weapons, and jewelry.

For many years there were persistent rumors of a large underground lake somewhere in a cave,but it was not discovered until 1905. In that year, a thirteen-year~-old boy named Ben Sands crawled through a small opening three hundred feet underground. He found himself in a large cave half filled with water.

Today tourists visit the Lost Sea and ride far out onto it in glass-bottomed boats powered by electric motors. More than thirteen acres of water have been mapped out so far and still no end to the lake has been found. Even though teams of divers have tried to explore the Lost Sea, the full extent of it is still unknown.

( )36. Who located the Lost Sea in recent times?

A. The Cherokee Indians.

B. Tourists.

C. Ben Sands.

D. Scientists.

答案:C

( ) 37. It can be inferred from the passage that the Craighead Caverns presently serve as __

A. an underground testing site

B. an Indian meeting ground

C. a tourist attraction

D. a motor boat race course

答案:C

( ) 38. The Lost Sea is unique because it is __

A. part of a historical cave system

B. the biggest underground lake in the world

C. listed in the Guinness Book of World Records

D. the largest body of water in Tennessee

答案:B

( ) 39. The Craig head Caverns have been known __

A. through history

B. since the time of the Indian Nations

C. since 1905

D. since divers explored them

答案:B

Passage Two

Human needs seem endless. They might be regarded as making up several levels. When there is

enough money to satisfy one level of needs, another level appears.

The first and most basic level of needs involves food. Once this level is satisfied, the second level of needs, clothing and some sort of shelter, appears. By the end of World War 11, these needs were satisfied for a great majority of Americans. Then a third level appeared. It included such items as au-tomobiles and new houses.

By 1957 or 1958 this third level of needs was fairly well satisfied. Then, in the late 1950s, a fourth level of needs appeared:the "life-enriching" level. While the other levels involve physical satisfaction, that is, the feeding, comfort, safety, and transportation, this level stresses mental needs for recognition, achievement, and happiness. It includes a variety of goods and services. Among them are vacation trips, the best medical and dental care, and recreation. Also included here are fancy good sand the latest styles in clothing.

On the fourth level, a lot of money is spent on services, while on the first three levels more is

spent on goods.

A fifth level would probably involve needs that can be achieved best by community action. Con-sumers may be spending more on taxes to pay for government action against disease, ignorance,crime, and prejudice. After filling our stomachs, our clothes closets, our garages, our teeth, and our minds ,we now may seek to ensure the health, safety, and leisure to enjoy more fully the good thing son the first four levels.

( ) 40. The author tends to think that the fifth level __

A. would be little better than the fourth level

B. may be a lot more desirable than the first four

C. can be the last and most satisfying level

D. will become attainable before the government takes actions

答案:C

( ) 41. According to the passage, man will begin to think about such needs as ho,using and clothing only when__________

A. he has saved up enough money

B. he has grown dissatisfied with his simple shelter

C. he has satisfied his hunger

D. he has learned to build houses

答案:C

( )42. It can be inferred from the passage that by the end of World War ll,most Americans

A. were very rich

B. lived in poverty

C. did not own automobiles

D. had own automobiles

答案:C

( )43. What is the main concern of man on the fourth level?

A. The more goods the better.

B. The more "luxury" items the better.

C. The more mental satisfaction the better.

D. The more earnings the better.

答案:C

Passage Three

It was a case of emergency. The four-year-old girl awoke and smelled smoke. She couldn't wake her mother, so she dialed "zero". An operator immediately called the fire department. Help was sent,and a tragedy avoided.

Days before this emergency ,the mother had taught her child how to telephone for help. Children as young as two and one-half years old can be taught to use the phone in emergency situations. Here are some points.

Memorizing certain facts is important. Teach your children their names, and the section of town where you live. Try to keep what they learn within their abilities. Simple information, learned well,is better than difficult information only partly learned.

Be sure your children know how to use the telephone. They should be taught to dial "zero"for the operator, at the very least. And they should be taught to dial "911" if it is used in your town.~ Practice over a period of several days. Over-learning is necessary so the child can act auto-matically in case of emergency.

If you would like a booklet giving instructions on calling for help,write Telephone For Help,Box 99, Bowling Green Station, New York, NY 10004.

( )44. What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Give instructions on calling for help.

B. Partly-learned information is useless.

C. Teach children how to deal with emergencies.

D. Keep what children learn within their abilities.

答案:C

( ) 45. Based on this passage, over-learning is good because __

A. simple information is used

B. children should know their names

C. it helps children act automatically

D. difficult information is only partly learned

答案:C

( ) 46. Paragraph 4 talks about dialing "911 ". This number is probably

A. the operator

B. an emergency number

C. a practice number for children

D. used to keep children calm

答案:A

( ) 47. One thing the passage does NOT tell you to do is

A. call your neighbor

B. practice several times

C. teach children how to use the telephone

D. have children memorize some simple facts

答案:C

Passage Four

Oceanography has been defined as "The application of all sciences to the study of the sea".

Before the nineteenth century scientists with an interest in the sea were few and far between.Certainly Newton considered some theoretical aapects of it in his writings, but he was reluctant to goto sea to further his work.

For most people the sea was remote, and with the exception of early intercontinental travelers or others who earned a living from the sea, there was little reason to ask many questions about it, let alone to ask what lay beneath the surface. The first time that the question "What is at the bottom of the oceans?" had to be answered with any commercial consequence was when the laying of a tele-graph cable from Europe to America was proposed. The engineer had to know the depth profile (

形状)of the route to estimate the length of cable that had to be manufactured.

It was to Ma my of the US Navy that the Atlantic Telegraph Company turned,in 1853,for information on this matter. In the 1840s ,Ma my had been responsible for encouraging voyages during which soundings(测水深) were taken to investigate the depths of the North Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. Later,some of his findings aroused much popular interest in his book The Physical Geography of the Sea.

The cable was laid,but not until 1866 was the connection made permanent and reliable. At the early attempts, the cable failed and when it was taken out for repairs it was found to be covered in living growths, a fact which defied contemporary scientific opinion that there was no life in the deeper parts of the sea. Within a few years oceanography was under way. In 1872 Thomson led a scientific expedition( 考察) ,which lasted for four years and brought home thousands of samples from the sea.Their classification and analysis occupied scientists for years and led to a five-volume report, the last volume being published in 1895.

( ) 48. This passage is mainly about

A. the beginnings of oceanography

B. the laying of the first undersea cable

C. the investigation of ocean depths

D. the early intercontinental communications

答案:A

( )49. The proposal to lay a telegraph cable from Europe to America made oceanographic studies take on.

A. an academic aspect

B. a military aspect

C. a business aspect

D. an international aspect

答案:C

( ) 50. It was__________that asked Meary for help in oceanographic studies.

A. the American Navy

B. some early intercontinental travelers

C. those who earned a living from the sea

D. the company which proposed to lay an undersea cable

答案:D

( )51. The aim of the voyages Maury was responsible for in the 1840s was

A. to make some sounding experiments in the oceans

B. to collect samples of sea plants and animals

C. to estimate the length of cable that was needed

D. to measure the depths of the two oceans

答案:D

Passage Five

The small number of newborn babies, which has been caused by high prices and the changingsocial situation of women, is one of the rriost serious p~oblems in Asia. When people talk about it, you-,.

can hear a word invented in Japan," DINKS" ,which means Double Income No Kids.

In many major Asian cities like Seoul, Singapore, and Tokyo, the cost of a house is extremelyhigh. A young couple who want to buy their own house may have to pay about $ 300,000 ( thoughprices have fallen). For a flat with one bedroom, one dining-room, a kitchen, and a bathroom, thecouple will pay about $ 900 a month. What'~ more, if they want to have a child, the child's educationis very expensive. For example, most kindergarten charges are at least $ 5,000 a year. In such asituation, it's difficult to afford children.

The number of married women who want to continue working increases rapidly because they en-joy their jobs. However, if they want to have children, they immediately have serious problems.Though most companies allow women to leave their jobs for a short time to have a baby, they expect women with babies to give up their jobs. In short, if they want to bring up children properly, both par-ents have to work, but it is hard for mothers to work. Indeed, women who want to continue working have to choose between having children or keeping their jobs.

In a word,Asian governments must take steps to improve the present situation as soon as possible.

( ) 52. The writer seems to believe that Asian governments should

A. let women stay at home and have a baby

B. allow only one of the parents to go out to work

C. care for the growing needs of women for jobs.

D. punish the companies that permit women to leave

答案:C

( )53. What is the main problem being discussed in the passage?

A. The small number of newborn babies.

B. The changing social situation of women.

C. The high prices of houses and education.

D. The necessary steps of Asian governments.

答案:A

( )54. According to the passage,which of the following is TRUE?

A. It is easy for a couple to afford a child in Asia.

B. The prices of houses in Asia are quite low now.

C. Fewer and fewer married women want to have a job.

D. The word "DINKS" first appeared in an Asian country.

答案:D

( ) 55. To buy a flat and send a child to kindergarten, how much will a couple pay each year?

A. $ 5,000.

B. $ 5,900.

C. $10,800.

D. $15,800.

答案:D

V. Daily Conversation(15 points)

Directions:Pick out five appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

A. Where have you been?

B. What do you do there?

C. An interesting place!

D. Where do you work?

E. And what do you do?

F. What kinds of job?

G. That sounds interesting!

H. Which restaurant?

Jason:Where do you work,Andrea?

Andrea:I work for Thomas Cook Travel.

Jason : Oh, really? 56

Andrea:I'm a guide. I take people on tours to countries in South America,like Peru.Jason : 57

Andrea:Yes,it's a great job. I love it. 58

Jason : I'm a student, and I have a part-time job, too.Andrea: Oh ? 59

Jason:In a fast-food restaurant.Andrea : 60

Jason : Hamburger Heaven.

56.答案: B

57.答案:G

58.答案:E

59.答案:D

60.答案:H

VI. Writing ( 25 points)

Directions:For this part, you are supposed to write a composition of about 100 -120 words based on the following situation. Remember to write it clearly.

61·S城的交通拥挤现象日趋严重,事故时有发生,特别是在早晚上、下班高峰期。市政府决定采取措施改善交通现状,向广大市民征集建议。请根据下面的要点向市政府提出建议。

(1)修缮公路,改善路面状况;

(2)修筑立交桥,缓解交通阻塞现象;

(3)控制小轿车的产量。

要求:短文需要涉及上述所有内容,可以适当增加内容,阐述自己的其他想法。

答案:As everybody knows that the traffic problems in ourcity become more and more serious. During the rush-hours every morning and afternoon, the roads are verycrowded. There are traffic jams almost on every mainroad. The accident rate becomes higher than before. Ithink that it is high time for the city government to takesome measures to solve this problem.

First of all, we should repair the roads, for some ofthe roads are in bad condition and it is difficult for thedrivers to go through. Secondly, we should build more overpasses so as to cut down traffic jams. Thirdly,the pro-duction of cars should be controlled, for there are toomany cars moving on the roads every day. As long as wedo something like this, the traffic problem will be solvedor at least the accident rate will be lowered. I do hope ourgovernment will accept my suggestions.